Blog

Cosmetic Surgery Updates and New Procedures

If you are considering a procedure, Dr. Rotatori and his staff share useful research, tips, and the latest practice news to keep you informed and looking your very best. Browse our blog for the latest cosmetic surgery updates and newest treatment options. 

Questions? Ask Your Patient Coordinator    

Patients who I see in consultation for drooping breasts (ptosis) or volume loss after pregnancy (pseudoptosis) almost always have one very important question: “Can my drooping be corrected with just implants or do I need a lift?”

Here is the answer based on what I look for and ask each patient in my practice setting in Winter Park, Florida.

Implants alone will correct drooping when:

    1. Breast drooping is mild 
    2. The nipple is still near the center breast and does not point downward
    4. The patient is OK with being at least a cup size larger

    breast lift (with or without an implant) is better when:

    1. Breast drooping is moderate or severe
    2. The nipple is at the bottom of the breast or points downward
    4. The patient is already a C or D cup breast size and doesn’t want to be larger
    5. The areola is too large and the patient wants it reduced 

    I also do a series of breast measurements to make sure they confirm what I believe from my observations and questions.

    1. If there is a long distance from the nipple and areola to the crease beneath the chest (more than 7 cm stretched skin, about 2 and 1/2 inches) a breast lift is often needed.
    2. If the patient’s breasts are large and pendulous, a lift or reduction may be needed.

    I also show the patient photographs of a spectrum of breast scars present after a breast lifting to check their tolerance for this scar. Most patients are surprised how little the scar shows and are comfortable with proceeding. If the patient really needs a breast lift but is concerned about the scars, I will suggest they wait on surgery. In time, the breast appearance problems will outweigh their concern about the scars.

    I use implants in combination with a lift when:

    1. The patient wants to be larger in addition to being less droopy
    2. The patient desires to maintain projection and roundness of the breast mound
    3. The drooping is severe

    Please contact my staff to schedule your complimentary consultation so we can determine if an augmentation or lift is what would give you the best result.

Want More Information?

Reader Comments

Have something to add? Comment on this post.

* Required Field
Send My Comment

"Dr. Rotatori is an amazing surgeon..."

Jordyn, Central Floirda
Lifestyle Photos of Dr. Rotatori's Treatments and Procedures

The information provided on the D. Scott Rotatori, M.D. Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery website is intended for general purpose only, and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. The images and/or testimonials on this website do not constitute a promise or representation of any particular outcome or experience patients can expect. Results vary from patient to patient and are not guaranteed.

D. Scott Rotatori, M.D.

800 W Morse Blvd #5
Winter Park, FL 32789

(407) 628-5476

Find us on Facebook! Find us on Instagram!

The information provided on the D. Scott Rotatori, M.D. Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery website is intended for general purpose only, and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. The images and/or testimonials on this website do not constitute a promise or representation of any particular outcome or experience patients can expect. Results vary from patient to patient and are not guaranteed.